USATF Schedule of Events - 2019

4/2/2019
 
Schedule of Events
 
PLEASE CHECK FOR LAST MINUTE SCHEDULING CHANGES WHICH MAY BE NECESSARY IN ORDER TO ACCOMMODATE FIELD SIZES.  Only 1/8” spikes are permitted on track and runways.
 
This track & field meet has a “rolling schedule”, which means that with exception to a start times listed for each day there is no scheduled time for the start of each running event.  Pay close attention to the schedule of events and be aware of what events are occurring at any given time during each day.  Listen for the “first” and “second” calls for each event and schedule your warm-ups accordingly!  The schedule of events will not change the day of the events.
 
8 & Under Division       -    Born 2011+
9-10 Division                -    Born 2009-2010          
11-12 Division               -    Born 2007-2008
13-14 Division               -    Born 2005-2006
15-16 Division               -    Born 2003-2004
  1. Division               -    Born 2001-2002 or still 18 on July 28, 2019
           
Only 1/8” spikes are permitted on the track and runways.
                                                                                                                                                                       
The Decathlon, Heptathlon, Steeplechase and Hammer will not be contested at the Association track & field championships. Athletes wishing to compete in those events will automatically advance to regionals in Bozeman, MT, June 20-22. Please contact Liza Dennehy regarding registration stipulations at liza.dennehy@gmail.com. 
 
Friday, June 14, 2019 – Multi-Events – 3000 Meter Run
 
       
Time                                                          Event                                                   Division                                                  
      4:00 PM                                          Triathlon, Pentathlon                               9-10, 11-12, 13-14
                                                             80-Meter Hurdles - Pentathlon                11-12 (G & B)       
                                                             100-Meter Hurdles – Pentathlon              13-14 (G – 30” & B – 33”)
                                                             Shot Put – Triathlon/Pentathlon               9-10 (B/G), 11-12 & 13-14 (B/G)
                                                             High Jump – Triathlon/Pentathlon          9-10 (B/G), 11-12 & 13-14 (B/G)
                                                             Long Jump – Pentathlon                          11-12 & 13-14 (B/G),  
                                                            200-Meter Dash – Triathlon                    9-10 (G)
                                                             400-Meter Dash – Triathlon                    9-10 (B)   
                                                             800 Meter Run – Pentathlon                    11-12 &13-14 (G)
                                                             1500-Meter Run – Pentathlon                 11-12 & 13-14 (B)
      5:30 PM                                          3000 Meter Run                                      Girls – 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                           Boys – 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                   
       5:00-6:00 P.M.                               Athlete Packet Pickup                           No Late Entries
 

 
Schedule of Events
 
  
Saturday, June 15, 2019
 
        
         Time                                       Event                                                  Division                                              
 
8:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.   Athlete Check-In & Packet Pick-Up       No Late Entries
 
-  Running Events  -
 
12:00 P.M.                      1500-Meter Run                                   Girls & Boys  – All Divisions
                                             110-Meter Hurdles                               Boys – 15-16/17-18
100-Meter Hurdles (33”)                       Girls – 15-16/17-18 & Boys – 13-14
100-Meter Hurdles (30”)                       Girls – 13-14
80-Meter Hurdles (30”)                         Girls & Boys  – 11-12              
                                             4 x 100 Meter Relay                             Girls & Boys – All Divisions
                                             400-Meter Run                                     Girls & Boys – All Divisions
100-Meter Dash                                     Girls & Boys  – All Divisions
800-Meter Run                                     Girls & Boys – All Divisions
                                             200-Meter Hurdles                               Girls & Boys - 13-14
                                             400-Meter Hurdles                               Girls & Boys – 15-16/17-18
                                             200-Meter Dash                                     Girls & Boys – All Divisions
            4 x 400 Meter Relay                             Girls & Boys – All Divisions
 
                                            
-  Field Events  -
 
         Time                                        Event                                                   Division                                            
9:30 A.M.                       Long Jump                                           Girls & Boys – 8&U/9-10/11-12
                                       High Jump                                           Girls & Boys – 13-14/15-16/17-18
                                       Shot Put                                               Boys & Girls – 8&U/9-10/11-12/13-14
                                       Discus                                                  Boys & Girls – 15-16/17-18
                                       Pole Vault                                            Girls – 13-14/15-16/17-18
              
11:00 A.M.                     Long Jump                                           Girls & Boys – 13-14/15-16/17-18
                                       High Jump                                           Girls & Boys – 9-10/11-12
                                       Shot Put                                               Boys & Girls – 15-16/17-18
Discus                                                  Boys & Girls – 11-12/13-14
Pole Vault                                            Boys – 13-14/15-16/17-18
                                      
Immediately following     Triple Jump                                          Girls & Boys – 13-14/15-16/17-18
Long Jump completion
 
12:00 P.M.                      Mini-Javelin                                         Boys & Girls – 8&U/9-10/11-12           
Javelin                                                 Boys & Girls – 13-14/15-16/17-18